Ausplay Surfacing and Shade Privacy Statement

Ausplay Surfacing and Shade Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Ausplay Surfacing & Shade Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Ausplay protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. The principles set out will apply to any personal information you provide to Ausplay via its website or under any other agreement or arrangement.

About Ausplay Surfacing & Shade Pty Ltd
Ausplay Surfacing & Shade is a privately owned Australian company providing commercial playground equipment, playscape design & construct, shade systems and synthetic surface projects throughout Australia. For further information on Ausplay Surfacing & Shade, please see the "About" section of our website at http://www.ausplay.net.au

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?
To enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a provider of commercial playground and playscape products and consulting services, we may need to collect personal information about you including your name, address, other contact details, financial details such as a credit card number, transaction history and products and service preferences. We use this information to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.

We may also use this information to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and your details will be removed from the marketing database.
If we do not collect the personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
We aim to ensure that your personal information is current, accurate and complete. If you are concerned that the information which we have in our records is incorrect or incomplete, or would like to access or update your personal information, please contact us during business hours on +61 7 3879 4444.

How we collect your personal information
Ausplay Surfacing & Shade recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Privacy Policy ensures all personal information held by the Ausplay Surfacing & Shade is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, enter into an agreement with us or send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

How we use your personal information
Any personal details that you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry, contractual dealing or application for employment. This may involve disclosing your personal information to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?
Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Ausplay Surfacing & Shade.
These people will include our own and our contract customer service staff, sales representatives, distributors, marketing people and agents.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?
Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.
If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Website
In the course of using our website, you may provide us with personal information. While we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect information provided in this manner from unauthorised use, we cannot guarantee that any data transmitted over the Internet will be totally secure.
Accordingly, although we aim to protect such information, we are not able to ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once the transmission is received by us, we take all reasonable steps to ensure its security within our own system.

Advertising and tracking
We may collect information in relation to your visit to our website, in order to assist us with tracking and improving the site. However, we are not able to identify you through this process. The type of information which is collected in this manner may include the date and time of your visit, whether it is a repeat visit, how you located the website and broad geographical information (such as the state or country in which your computer is located).

Collection of this anonymous data may occur by the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files placed on a user's computer by the web browser when a website using cookies is visited. For information on disabling cookies, please visit the website of the manufacturer of your web browser, or use the 'Help' function within the web browser program. Other anonymous data collection methods may also be used. You should note that we use external companies for the following purposes:

  • Web hosting services for this website; and
  • Gathering non-personal information relating to usage of the website.

Email
Should you send an email to us, we may retain the email in our records if we believe we are required by law to do so. In addition, the content of your email message and our response may be monitored for security and quality assurance reasons.

The term 'SPAM' refers to unsolicited commercial material sent to you via email. Ausplay Surfacing & Shade does not use or condone the use of SPAM. However, we may provide you with information from time to time about new products or services available to you.
Your consent to us providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. You can do this by advising that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Site linking policy
We may include on our website links to external sites that we consider contain information relevant to our products or services. Where these links exist, Ausplay Surfacing & Shade accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the content of those sites, or your reliance on any information contained within any such site. Following a link to an external site is entirely at your own risk.

Further information
If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us.